Privacy Policy

Call us for a free quote on 1300 307 576  or Contact Us

Privacy Policy

This policy applies to Rentokil Initial Pty Ltd and its holding companies and subsidiaries in Australia (“Rentokil Initial”).

Rentokil Initial is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals. This policy has been adopted pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) and outlines the way we manage personal information in compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) and credit reporting provisions of the law (Australian Privacy Law”).

Words and expressions including “personal information” “sensitive personal information, ”credit information “ and other words which are defined in Australian Privacy Law, bear the same meaning when used in this policy.

Personal information collected, used and held by Rentokil Initial

Rentokil Initial operates in Australia under the brands Rentokil, Initial and Ambius. We provide pest control, washroom hygiene and indoor plant services across the country. We strive to provide our customers with responsive, reliable and great value support services. Our parent company, Rentokil Initial Plc, is one of the largest business services companies in the world. The Rentokil-Initial Group provides a range of support services globally where our brands represent consistent quality of service.

Rentokil- Initial collects personal information about individuals that we deal with in order to deliver our services and meet our legal obligations. We collect personal information about individuals who have contact with our business in Australia including:

(a) our customers who are individuals and persons managing or controlling some corporate customers;

(b) our employees and contractors providing services to us;

(c) suppliers; and

(d) individuals seeking employment or to provide contracting or supply services to us.

The type of personal information that will be collected depends upon the purpose it was obtained.

Information sought from employees, contractors or suppliers will be relevant to their employment or services as applicable and sought for that purpose or related purposes. The type of personal information sought from them (and persons seeking to engage with us in those capacities) will include name, address, contact details, past employment or service provision history and medical and other information relevant to their employment or services. In some cases, we will ask them to consent to us acquiring and using sensitive personal information about them. We obtain personal information directly from the individual or from agents who have obtained it directly from the individual or with consent.

We collect personal information about individual customers so that we may provide them with services or provide them with information concerning products and services offered by Rentokil Initial. The type of information we collect from customers may includes name, address, contact details, information relevant to the service they are seeking from Rentokil Initial, information concerning payment for the services and where relevant credit information. We collect personal information about individuals through our website (including with the use of cookies), through phone conversations (including with the use of call tracking technology) and in personal contact between our service staff and individuals as well as in forms completed by customers. In some cases, we also obtain information from third parties such as a credit reporting body or another credit provider.

We use and disclose the personal information concerning individuals to provide our products and services, to administer our accounts, to carry on our business operations and as may otherwise be required or permitted by law. For example, we may use personal information to provide customers with information concerning products and services, and to provide customers with information on new developments and, at our discretion, with preferred customer benefits.

In some cases we may collect personal information from individuals that is relevant to considering the provision of credit. We may also collect personal information from credit providers and credit reporting bodies and disclose personal information to those bodies where a customer has sought credit from us. The personal information may include identity information, consumer credit eligibility information, information concerning applications made for credit, types of credit sought, defaults and public information concerning credit worthiness.

Where required or reasonably practicable, we will obtain your express consent before collecting information about you from a third party, but in all cases if we collect personal information about you from a third party, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the collection.

We will take all reasonable measures to ensure all personal information we collect is protected against unauthorised access. In some cases it is necessary for us to disclose your personal information to other parties to perform our business operations and to deliver our services. When we do this, we will generally require that party to acknowledge the confidentiality of the information and to undertake to comply with Australian privacy law and this policy. In most cases, if you do not provide us with your personal information we will be unable to conduct business or provide our services to you.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

Personal information will not be disclosed to overseas recipients unless Rentokil Initial reasonably believes that the information will remain subject to effective privacy protections and will not be collected, held, used or disclosed by the recipients of the information in a manner inconsistent with this policy.

Some personal information, including sensitive personal information, concerning our employees, contractors and suppliers may be disclosed to our parent company Rentokil Initial Plc. in the United Kingdom and its subsidiaries.

Rentokil Initial also engages certain service providers to store and process personal information offshore including in some cases personal information of employees, contractors and customers. The service providers are generally located in either the United States or the United Kingdom.

Personal information accuracy

Rentokil Initial seeks to ensure that the personal information it holds is accurate, complete and up-to-date. Personal information often changes and we encourage you to contact us and update the information. Employees should do this via the procedures notified by Human Resources Department. Customers should contact the Customer Service Department at their local Rentokil, Initial or Ambius branch. Details are included on our website.

Access and correcting personal information

You may obtain access to, and correct, any personal information that Rentokil Initial holds about you (including credit eligibility information), unless one of the exceptions in the Privacy Law applies. Please contact the Privacy Officer (see below) with full details of your request and we will endeavour to respond promptly.


RI has appointed a Privacy Officer who will investigate and respond to any complaints concerning our compliance with this Policy or Australian Privacy Law. Please send full details of your complaint to our Privacy Officer at

This policy was revised on 1 December 2014.